I've been hurt at work. What do I do/to whom must I give notice of my accident and by what date?
[…] However, just as with family members, if the neighbor is paid wages for services performed, the neighbor may be counted as an employee for purposes of determining whether workers’ compensation coverage is required.

Will the owner(s) of an agricultural operation be counted as an employee for purposes of determining the mandatory insurance coverage requirements?

Yes, if the business is a corporation, limited liability company, or professional association. Under Section 52-1-7, “executive employees” are included in the headcount of three or more employees. An “executive employee” means the “chairman of the board, president, vice president, secretary, treasurer or other executive officer, if [he or she] owns

10 percent or more of the outstanding stock, of the professional or business corporation or a 10 percent ownership interest in the limited liability company.”

Will an employer that is an owner or executive employee have the option to be excluded from coverage?

Yes. Although an executive employee may elect to be excluded from coverage, they are still counted in determining whether the business employees three or more employees.