I've been hurt at work. What do I do/to whom must I give notice of my accident and by what date?
[…] Yes

Are family members counted as employees for purposes of determining whether my business employs three or more employees?

Family members who are paid wages are considered employees. For clarification on your business’ situation, please call our employer compliance bureau to determine whether or not someone counts as an employee (505) 841-6851.

Are business owners counted as an employee for purposes of determining the mandatory insurance coverage requirement?

Yes, if the business is a corporation, limited liability company, or professional association. Under Section 52-1-7, “executive employees” are included in the headcount of three or more employees. An “executive employee” means the “chairman of the board, president, vice president, secretary, treasurer or other executive officer, if [he or she] owns 10 percent or more of the outstanding stock, of the professional or business corporation or a 10 percent ownership interest in the limited liability company.” A business owner would also be counted if the business is engaged in activities required to be licensed by the Construction Industries Division (CID), although a CID sole proprietor has the option to exempt themselves.